Privacy & security


Personal Data Protection Act

Joyletic is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. In general, Joyletic does not intentionally disclose individually identifiable personal information about our Users to any third party without receiving the users’ consent. All personal information about our Users will strictly be kept confidential.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Joyletic collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from Users of the Joyletic website ("Service"). This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore.

By visiting or using the Service, Users agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Please review this Privacy Policy carefully before visiting, using our website, or providing us with any of your personal data.

Personal Identification Information

Joyletic may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when Users use the Service, register on the Service, and in connection with other activities, features, or resources we make available on our Service. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, address, email address, mailing zip code, phone number, purchase history. In addition, Joyletic may request certain User financial information (“Financial Information”) such as credit card information. Users may, however, use part of the Service anonymously. Joyletic will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to Joyletic. Users can always refuse to supply personally identifiable information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Service related activities. Users may at all times confirm, correct, add, or delete personal information voluntarily submitted to Joyletic by contacting Joyletic.

Non-Personal Identification Information

Joyletic may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with the Service. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of device and technical information about Users’ means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet Service Providers (ISPs) utilized and other similar information.

Information From Other Sources

Joyletic may receive personal data about Users from other sources as well. Examples of these sources are entities that can help Joyletic correct or supplement our records, improve the quality or personalization of our website, and help prevent or detect fraud.

Use of Cookies

The Service may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert User when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Service may not function properly.

How Joyletic Uses Collected Information

Joyletic may collect and use Users personal information for the following purposes:

  • To carry out transactions
    Joyletic will use information Users provide as necessary to carry out transactions with the User, including without limitation, shipping goods, providing services, or settling payments. Joyletic may provide User information to service providers, such as merchants, carriers, or payment gateway companies, solely for the purposes of completing the transaction.

     

  • To advertise and promote Joyletic business
    Joyletic may use User information to contact User through several forms of media, including without limitation, e-mail marketing, post, or phone, as allowed by law, providing information about the Services or the services of our merchants or affiliates in the J Pentagon Group. Joyletic may use User information such as gender, geography, or browsing and shopping history to personalize such Service information.

     

  • To improve customer service
    User information allows Joyletic to respond to User’s customer service requests and support User’s needs more efficiently

     

  • To personalize and customize the user experience
    Joyletic collects User information in order to understand how Users use the services and resources provided on the Service. Joyletic may provide this information as aggregated statistical data to merchants and advertisers so that product offerings can be continually tailored to meet User’s needs.

     

  • To contact Users following inquiries
    Joyletic may use the information provided to respond to inquiries, questions, and/or other requests from that User.

How Joyletic Protects User Information

Joyletic adopts appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of User’s personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored through the Service.

Sharing User Personal Information

Joyletic does not sell, trade, or rent Users personal identification information to others without the consent of users. Joyletic may share User personal identification information to third parties including Joyletic’s affiliates for account management purposes, for marketing purposes, or to fulfil a legal requirement or request if Joyletic believes that such action is necessary. Any affiliates to whom personal information is shared shall assume all responsibility for their use of such personal information.

Opt-Out

If Users do not want Users’ personal data to be shared among affiliates, Users may opt-out of such information sharing by contacting Joyletic. Please note that if Users withdraw consent for a limited purpose, such as for marketing, we may still contact Users or use Users information for other purposes for which Users have not withdrawn consent for and such personal data may still be shared, as permitted under the PDPA and other applicable law. If Users do not wish to receive any further information from Joyletic regarding launches, offers, promotions or special events via email, Users may unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link in our mailers.

Usage of Site

Joyletic may feature pictures, articles, information, digital images, text, data, games, surveys, contests, promotions, advertising, logos, trademarks and other forms of content* we deem will be of interest to Users or visitors. This Content can be viewed, transferred, shared and stored by our Users and guest. However, the ownership of this Content belongs to Joyletic and by downloading or storing of this Content does not render the Users or visitor the rights nor ownership to it.

*Collectively, content composite one or more of the following - text, data, music, sound, graphics, images, pictures, photographs, videos, software or other forms later created or not known at this time.

Content extracted from the Joyletic website and published or shared on any platforms must be credited. Joyletic reserves the rights to pursue legal actions against unauthorized usage of this Content.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

Joyletic has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time. Joyletic encourages Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how Joyletic is helping to protect the personal information Joyletic collects. User acknowledges and agrees that it is User’s responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

User’s Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Site, User signifies User’s acceptance of this policy. If User does not agree to this policy, please do not use the Service. User’s continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed User’s acceptance of those changes.

Contacting Joyletic

If Users have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this service, or User’s dealings with this site, please contact Joyletic at hello@joyletic.com.